In re I.C.
[…] 2. Visitation Order

At the July 23, 2019, detention hearing, the juvenile court (the Honorable Pete R. Navarro) granted mother unmonitored day visits. At the August 13, 2019, jurisdiction/disposition hearing, the court (the Honorable Stephen C. Marpet) granted mother monitored visits for a minimum of two hours twice a week. Counsel for mother and the child requested unmonitored visits. Mother contends that Commissioner Marpet's order did not meet section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A)'s mandate that "[v]isitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child," or the purpose of the juvenile court law expressed in section 202, subdivision (a) to "preserve and strengthen the minor's family ties."

As of the jurisdiction/disposition hearing, there had been no visits.