L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Michael C. (In re Luke C.)
[…] Second, we find the order “placing” Luke in mother’s home is supported by substantial evidence. The issue is not whether evidence would support a different result, but whether the evidence supports the orders made. It does.

II. Termination of Juvenile Court Jurisdiction

Luke contends the juvenile court’s order terminating its jurisdiction over Luke must be reversed because it is not supported by substantial evidence. We disagree.

Termination of juvenile court jurisdiction over a dependent child is governed by section 364. Subdivision (c) of section 364 provides: “After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, ... or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn....”

Luke argues the evidence showed that the conditions which caused the juvenile court to take jurisdiction still existed or would exist if its jurisdiction were terminated. Luke’s argument looks at the evidence from the wrong perspective.