In re L.S.
[…] Services were not medically necessary for L.S., and although A.S. would benefit from services, he refused them.

B. Jurisdiction and Disposition

At the combined jurisdiction and disposition hearing, the attorney for the minors asked the juvenile court to dismiss the section 300, subdivision (b) and (j) counts and to sustain the section 300, subdivision (d) counts. Father and Mother joined minors' counsel's request to dismiss the subdivision (b) and (j) counts and argued the juvenile court should dismiss the subdivision (d) counts under section 390, a statute that allows juvenile courts to "dismiss the petition or . . . set aside the findings and dismiss the petition if the court finds that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and that the parent or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation."