In re G.R.
[…] (§ 355, subd. (b).) A child will fall under section 300, subdivision (b) if, "[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child, or . . . by the inability of the parent . . . to provide regular care for the child due to the parent's or guardian's . . . substance abuse." (§ 300, subd. (b)). The purpose of section 300, subdivision (b) is to provide maximum safety and protection to children who are at risk of such harm. (§ 300.2) A home environment "free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child." (§ 300.2)