L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Charlene Q. (In re Michael L.)
[…] (Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 8; accord, Elizabeth M., supra, 19 Cal.App.5th at p. 784.) Notice to the parent or Indian custodian and the Indian child's tribe is required by ICWA in state court proceedings "where the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved." (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a).) Similarly, California law requires notice to the parent, legal guardian or Indian custodian and the Indian child's tribe in accordance with section 224.3, subdivision (a), if the Department or court "knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved" in the proceedings. (§ 224.3, subd. (d); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(b)(1) [notice is required "[i]f it is known or there is reason to know that an Indian child is involved in a proceeding listed in rule 5.480," which includes all dependency cases filed under section 300]; cf.