L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Charlene Q. (In re Michael L.)
[…] Although ICWA itself does not define "reason to know," federal regulations implementing ICWA, effective December 12, 2016, specify the court has "reason to know" a child is an Indian child when, among other things, the child's extended family or any participant in the proceeding, including an officer of the court, an Indian organization or state agency, informs the court the child is an Indian child. (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c)(1)-(6).) At the time dependency proceedings began in this case, California law (former section 224.3, subdivision (b)) defined the circumstances that may establish a reason to know a child is an Indian child to include, without limitation, when a person having an interest in the child or a member of the child's extended family "provides information suggesting the child is a member of a tribe or eligible for membership in a tribe or one or more of the child's biological parents, grandparents, or great-grandparents are or were a member of a tribe." (Stats. 2006, ch. 838, § 32, pp. 6567-6568.) In 2018 the California Legislature repealed former section 224.3 and adopted, among other new ICWA-related provisions, a definition of "reason to know a child is an Indian child" that closely tracks the 2016 federal regulations. (See § 224.2, subd.