In re M.H.
[…] At the disposition hearing, counsel for mother objected to the requirement that mother participate in random drug testing and argued that requirement should be "stricken entirely." Counsel indicated a willingness to accept a limited number of random drug tests only if the juvenile court was not inclined to strike the requirement entirely. Accordingly, mother did not forfeit this issue.

The juvenile court is granted wide discretion to make "any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child" declared a dependent of the court under section 300. (§ 362, subd. (a).) The court may "direct any reasonable orders to the parents or guardians of the [dependent] child . . . as the court deems necessary and proper. . . . The program in which a parent or guardian is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court's finding that the child is a person described by Section 300." (§ 362, subd. (d).)

Mother argues there was no competent evidence that she currently was a substance abuser and, therefore, no reasonable ground for the juvenile court to order she submit to drug testing.