L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Bradley L. (In re Bryce L.)
[…] (§ 352, subd. (a).) In considering the minor's interests, the court must "give substantial weight to a minor's need for prompt resolution of his or her custody status, the need to provide children with stable environments, and the damage to a minor of prolonged temporary placements." (Ibid.)A juvenile court's denial of a request for a continuance will not be overturned on appeal absent a showing of an abuse of discretion. (In re Karla C. (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 166, 180; In re Ninfa S. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 808, 811.)

Section 364 is the primary statute governing status review hearings when a child is not removed from parental custody. Subdivision (b) of the statute provides that, at least 10 calendar days prior to the hearing, "the social worker shall file a supplemental report with the court describing the services offered to the family and the progress made by the family in eliminating the conditions or factors requiring court supervision." (§ 364, subd. (b).) Section 364.05 states that a copy of the report "shall be provided to all parties at least 10 calendar days prior to the hearing," which "may be accomplished by mailing the report at least 15 calendar days prior to the hearing."