L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Bradley L. (In re Bryce L.)
[…] With respect to the juvenile court's disposition order, it is not reasonably probable that Father would have been granted family reunification services if he had been present at the hearing. Under section 361.5, subdivision (e)(1), reunification services generally must be offered to an incarcerated parent unless the juvenile court finds that such services would be detrimental to the child. (In re Kevin N. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 1339, 1344.) However, section 361.5's mandate to provide reunification services absent specified exceptions only applies in cases where the child is placed in out-of-home care, and not where the child is placed with a custodial parent. (See § 16507, subd. (b) ["[f]amily reunification services shall only be provided when a child has been placed in out-of-home care, or is in the care of a previously non-custodial parent under the supervision of the juvenile court"]; In re Pedro Z. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 12, 19 [§ 361.5's provision for family reunification services "does not apply when, at the disposition hearing, a child does not enter foster care, but is returned to a parent"].)