L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. A.S. (In re Genesis C.)
[…] 3. The Department's conduct in requesting Mother bring the children to California did not deprive the juvenile court of jurisdiction

Mother argues the Department engaged in "unjustifiable conduct" within the meaning of section 3428, when it requested Mother bring Karen, Melanie, Christopher, and Adrian, who were then residing in Mexico, to Los Angeles for an assessment and then detained the children upon their arrival.

Section 3428 provides, "(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 3424 . . . if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this part because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless one of the following are true: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) A court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under Sections 3421 to 3423, inclusive, determines that this state is a more appropriate forum under Section 3427." "'Unjustifiable conduct' requires a court to decline jurisdiction only when the court's jurisdiction is invoked as a result of unclean hands . . . . [¶] . . . 'Although [section] 3428 does not expressly say so, it seems primarily directed at a petitioning parent's wrongful taking of the child