L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. A.S. (In re Genesis C.)
[…] We are skeptical the Department engaged in "unjustifiable conduct" within the meaning of section 3428 by requesting Mother bring Genesis's siblings to California for an assessment, then detaining them after they described what appeared to be drug trafficking trips across the border with the siblings in the car. However, we need not resolve this issue because section 3428 by its plain language does not apply to the juvenile court's exercise of emergency jurisdiction under section 3424. (See § 3428 ["Except as otherwise provided in Section 3424 . . . if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this part because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction . . . ."].) As discussed, the juvenile court properly exercised emergency jurisdiction. Thus, section 3428 did not apply to bar the court's assumption of jurisdiction regardless of the Department's conduct.

Mother's reliance on Hafer v. Superior Court (1981) 126 Cal.App.3d 856 is misplaced.