L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Anthony R. (In re R.)
[…] (§ 3424, subd. (d).)

Section 3423 permits a court of this state to modify a child custody determination made by the court of another state if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination of custody under section 3421, subdivision (a)(1) or (a)(2), and it "determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state." (§ 3423, subd. (b).)

A juvenile court's determination as to its authority to exercise jurisdiction under the UCCJEA may be raised on appeal for the first time. (In re Gloria A. (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 476, 481.) We review the facts establishing jurisdiction for substantial evidence.