In re B.M.
[…] (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.635(e)(1) ["If . . . there has been no prior determination of parentage of the child, the juvenile court must take appropriate steps to make such a determination. [¶] Any alleged father and his counsel must complete and submit . . . [a] form JV-505[ ]"].)

(See § 316.2, subd. (a)(7) ["At the detention hearing, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the court shall inquire of the mother and any other appropriate person as to the identity and address of all presumed or alleged fathers. . . . The inquiry shall include at least all of the following, as the court deems appropriate: [¶] Whether any man otherwise qualifies as a presumed father pursuant to Section 7611, or any other provision, of the Family Code"].)

Adam F. did not answer that question in the affirmative or otherwise ask the court to declare that he is B.M.'s presumed father. Instead, he stated on the form that he did "not know if [he is] the parent of the child . . . ." In the absence of such a request, the juvenile court had no duty to declare that Adam F. was B.M.'s presumed father. (See In re O.S. (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1402, 1410 (O.S.) ["To be declared a presumed father under Family Code section 7611, a man must ask the trier of fact to make such a determination . . . . [Citation.] . . . [T]he court cannot sua sponte make such a declaration," footnote omitted, italics added]; § 316.2, subd. (d) ["If a man appears in the dependency action and files an action [seeking a paternity determination], the court shall determine if he is the father," italics added]; Cal.