In re B.M.
[…] While the juvenile court ordered DCFS to provide family reunification services to mother, it ordered the agency to provide no reunification services to Adam F. With regard to the second ruling, the court found that section 361.5, subdivisions (b)(12) and (b)(16) had been satisfied. The court also found that section 361.5, subdivision (a) authorized it to deny family reunification services to Adam F., apparently because he was merely an alleged father of B.M.

Section 361.5, subdivisions (b)(12) and (b)(16) provide in relevant part: "Reunification services need not be provided to a parent or guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, any of the following: [¶] (12) That the parent or guardian of the child has been convicted of a violent felony, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 of the Penal Code.