LA CASA DE BUENA SALUD v. U.S.
[…] Thus, the remedy provided by the FTCA pertains solely to actions resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions.

The term "related functions" is not defined within the FSHCAA.Compare 10 U.S.C. § 1089(a) (providing FTCA coverage to Armed Forces personnel for" the performance of medical, dental, or related health care functions (including clinical studies and investigations) while acting within the scope of his duties or employment . . . whose act or omission gave rise to such action or proceeding.") with 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) (providing "damage[s] for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the [PHS] while acting within the scope of his office or employment. . . ."). Congress did not expressly define medical malpractice in the FSHCAA.