LA CASA DE BUENA SALUD v. U.S.
[…] Deemed entities' conduct will be covered under the FSHCAA, however, only if:

[their] acts and omissions within the scope of their employment (or contract for services) are covered. If a covered individual is providing services which are not on behalf of the covered entity, such as on a volunteer basis or on behalf of a third-party (except as described in paragraph (d) of this section), whether for pay or otherwise, acts and omissions which are related to such services are not covered.
42 C.F.R. § 6.6(c). 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(c) provides: "Only claims for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions are covered. . . ." Id. An entity cannot be deemed under the FSHCAA unless:

[T]he Secretary determines that the entity —