LA CASA DE BUENA SALUD v. U.S.
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1). The FSHCCA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 233(g) through 233(n), provides that certain public health entities receiving federal grants under 42 U.S.C. § 254b, and their employees and qualified contractors, are employees of the PHS for purposes of the FTCA. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 233(g) — 233(n). The FSHCCA makes a deemed entity a PHS employee for purposes of medical malpractice suits for actions committed within the scope of its employment. See 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)-(n).

The FSHCAA extended the FTCA protections to a deemed entity pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). See 42 U.S.C § 233(g)(1)(A). Specifically, an individual sustaining "damage[s] for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the [PHS] while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action. . . ." against the United States. 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). The FSHCAA provides FTCA coverage to "the same extent as the remedy against the United States [and that remedy] is exclusive pursuant to" 42 U.S.C. § 233(a).