La Belle v. Barclays Capital Inc.
[…] Murray v. UBS Sec., LLC, 43 F.4th 254, 259 - 60 (2d Cir. 2022).

Once a plaintiff has made out his prima facie case, a defendant-employer prevails only if “it can prove by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of that protected behavior.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b) (“An action brought under paragraph (1)(B) shall be governed by the legal burdens of proof set forth in section 42121(b) of title 49, United States Code.”); 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(ii) (“[N]o investigation otherwise required under subparagraph (A) shall be conducted if the employer demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of that behavior.”).

At the summary judgment stage under Section 806 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, a plaintiff need only demonstrate that a rational factfinder could determine that Plaintiff has made his prima facie case.