L. W. v. Skrmetti
[…] If such a minor would like to continue receiving these procedures until March 31, 2024, then the minor's treating physician must certify in writing that “in the physician's good-faith medical judgment, based upon the facts known to the physician at the time, ending the medical procedure would be harmful to the minor.” Id. at § 68-33-103(b)(3). The certification must also include findings supporting the certification and must be made part of the minor's medical record. Id.

SB1 defines “minor” as an individual who is under eighteen years of age. Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-33-102(6).

SB1 defines “sex” as “a person's immutable characteristics of the reproductive system that define the individual as male or female, as determined by anatomy and genetics existing at the time of birth.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-33-102(9).

SB1 specifies that knowingly performing or offering to perform a medical procedure on a minor does not violate the law if the “medical procedure is to treat a minor's congenital defect, precocious puberty, disease, or physical injury.” Id. § 68-33-103(b)(1)(A).