L. S. v. School Board of Broward County, Florida
[…] To ensure that the child is provided with a FAPE, the School Board develops an IEP "during a meeting between the student's parents and school officials." Loren F. v. Atlanta Independent Sch. Sys., 349 F. 3d 1309, 1312 (11th Cir. 2003) (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)-(B). Parents have the option of rejecting the IEP, placing their child in a private school, and then challenging the IEP via a due process hearing. M.M. 437 F. 3d at 1096 (citing 20 U.S.C. §§ 1412(a)(6)(A) 1415(a)-(o); 34 C.F.R. § 300.403(b). If the parents successfully challenge the IEP, and if it is determined that the placement in private school was proper, "a court or a hearing officer may require [the School Board] to reimburse the parents for the cost of that enrollment. . . ." Id. (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii)); see 34 C.F.R. 300.403(c) ("[A] court or a hearing officer may require the agency to reimburse the parents for the cost of that [private school] enrollment if . . . the agency had not made FAPE available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment and . . . the private placement is appropriate.").

Following a decision by the state agency, the parents have the right to bring a civil action challenging the agency decision in either state or federal court. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2); Florida Statute § 1003.57. If the district court determines that the IEP was not reasonably calculated to enable the student to receive education benefits, it "shall grant such relief as the court determines is appropriate." M.M., 437 F. 3d 1085 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1439(a)(1)); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii) ("[A] court or a hearing officer may require [the School Board] to reimburse the parents for the cost of that enrollment."); 34 C.F.R. § 300.403(c) ("[A] court or a hearing officer may require the agency to reimburse the parents for the cost of that [private school] enrollment if . . . the agency had not made FAPE available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment and . . . the private placement is appropriate."). The reviewing court has broad discretion in determining what is appropriate based on the circumstances of each case. M.M., 437 F. 3d 1098 (citing Burlington, 471 U.S. at 369). B. IDEA Claim

Section 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii) states:

If the parents of a child with a disability, who previously received special education and related services under the authority of a public agency, enroll the child in a private elementary school or secondary school without the consent of or referral by the public agency, a court or a hearing officer may require the agency to reimburse the parents for the cost of that enrollment if the court or hearing officer finds that the agency had not made a free appropriate public education available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment.
20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii) (emphasis added); see 34 C.F.R. § 300.403(c) (specifying that private preschool enrollment can be reimbursed). Defendant asserts that the clause italicized above, "who previously received special education and related services under the authority of a public agency," precludes K.S. from receiving reimbursement and requires the Court to dismiss her claim outright.