L. Ruth Fawcett Trust v. Oil Producers Inc. of Kan.
[…] The court concludes the amount owed was not liquidated until the parties agreed on the amount and submitted the same as a stipulation in the pretrial order. Prejudgment interest prior to that day is denied."

The Class appealed, arguing the district court failed to apply the correct prejudgment interest statute. The panel affirmed the district court's ruling. Fawcett II , 58 Kan. App. 2d at 867-70, 475 P.3d 1268. The Class petitioned for review on this issue. We begin our analysis by setting out the two prejudgment statutes. K.S.A. 16-201, set forth in Chapter 16, Contracts and Promises, provides:

"Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten percent per annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes due; for money lent or money due on settlement of account, from the day of liquidating the account and ascertaining the balance; for money received for the use of another and retained without the owner's knowledge of the receipt; for money due and withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment or settlement of accounts; for all other money due and to become due for the forbearance of payment whereof an express promise to pay interest has been made; and for money due from corporations and individuals to their daily or monthly employees, from and after the end of each month, unless paid within fifteen days thereafter."

This statute can generally apply to all prejudgment interest claims on general unpaid sums. See Owen Lumber Co. v. Chartrand , 283 Kan. 911, 925, 157 P.3d 1109 (2007).