L. L. G. v. D.G.
[…] The hearing was not transcribed for the record.

On January 20, 2022, the court issued an order finding both parties in contempt of the order for custody in the Judgment of Absolute Divorce. The court modified that order by establishing the following visitation schedule: "[Mother] shall have the children on alternating weekends from Friday evening through Sunday evening and at any other times that the parties shall agree upon[.]" In addition, the order granted visitation to Mother for five days at the end of March 2022, and on Mother's Day Weekend, 2022.

Pursuant to § 9-105 of the Family Law Article, upon a finding that "a party to a custody or visitation order has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation granted by a custody or visitation order[,]" the court may "modify the custody or visitation order to require additional terms or conditions designed to ensure future compliance with the order," consistent with the best interest of the child. See also Dodson v. Dodson, 380 Md. 438, 448 (2004) (stating that, as part of a contempt proceeding, a court may issue "ancillary orders for the purpose of facilitation compliance or encouraging a greater degree of compliance with court orders.")