L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. W.G. (In re D.A.)
[…] (Kaylee H., supra, 205 Cal.App.4th at p. 98.) At the detention hearing, the father filed a motion akin to a demurrer challenging the petition's legal sufficiency. (Ibid.) The juvenile court denied the motion, finding that, if true, the allegations demonstrated there was a substantial risk of future harm to the child if she were to be in her parents' care. (Id. at p. 99.)

When Kaylee H. was decided, section 331 stated: "When any person has applied to the social worker . . . to commence juvenile court proceedings and the social worker fails to file a petition within three weeks after the application, the person may, within one month after making the application, apply to the juvenile court to review the decision of the social worker, and the court may either affirm the decision of the social worker or order him or her to commence juvenile court proceedings."

The Court of Appeal determined the juvenile court erred by denying the father's motion.