In re N.P.
[…] "[T]he dependency court has the power under section 361, subdivision (a) and section 362, subdivision (a) to limit the access of a parent with whom the child does not reside and thus effectively remove the child from the noncustodial parent." (In re Julien H., supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at p. 1090.) Thus, the dependency court had general authority under these statutes to decline to place N.P. with Mother.

Section 362, subdivision (a), provides: "If a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court on the ground that the child is a person described by Section 300, the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child, including medical treatment, subject to further order of the court."

Furthermore, the dependency court's failure to specifically reference section 361.2, subdivision (a), although error, does not compel reversal.