In re N.P.
[…] (§ 361, subd. (c).) Section 361.2, subdivision (a), applies to noncustodial parents who request custody, and provides: "the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child."

Mother is correct that the dependency court could not technically "remove" N.P. from her custody since N.P. did not reside with Mother at the time this matter commenced.