In re N.P.
[…] If the problem were identified, the dependency court could have conducted the functionally equivalent analysis of whether to place N.P. with Mother under section 361.2, subdivision (a). (Compare § 361, subd. (c)(1) [requiring court to determine whether failure to remove would cause "substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor"] with § 361.2, subd. (a) [requiring court to determine if placement with the parent "would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child"].)

Clear and convincing evidence is the standard applied by the dependency court when dispositional orders displace a parent's custodial rights, including under section 361.2, subdivision (a). (In re Anthony Q. (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 336, 354, fn. 11.)