L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. R.T. (In re M.T.)
[…] [Citations.] ‘ “[T]he [appellate] court must review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment below to determine whether it discloses substantial evidence... such that a reasonable trier of fact could find [that the order is appropriate].”' ”' ” (In re I.J. (2013) 56 Cal.4th 766, 773.) Substantial evidence is “ ‘evidence which is reasonable, credible, and of solid value.' ” (In re I.C. (2018) 4 Cal.5th 869, 892.)

Section 300(b)(1) authorizes dependency jurisdiction over a child if “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent... to adequately supervise or protect the child... or by the inability of the parent... to provide regular care for the child due to the parent's... substance abuse.”