L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. R.E. (In re R.E.)
[…] Thus, after father has reestablished a relationship with his son through monitored visitation, he may seek a change in the visitation order in family court based on changed circumstances—his release from prison—and a showing the change would be in R.E.'s best interests. (§ 362.4, subd. (c); § 302, subd. (d) [custody or visitation order issued under section 362.4 "shall not be modified . . . unless the court finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child"].)

Father's contention he has been prejudiced because the monitored visitation restriction "will be extremely difficult to change in family court" is not a basis to reverse the juvenile court's order. We appreciate father's concern for his son and desire to visit his son without supervision.