In re N.R.
[…] Holyfield (1983) 490 U.S. 30, 32.) To address that concern, Congress enacted ICWA. (In re Isaiah W. (2016) 1 Cal.5th 1, 7-8 (Isaiah W.).) California's Legislature codified many of ICWA's requirements as a matter of state law as well. (§§ 224-224.6.)

As pertinent here, ICWA and California law place two distinct, but interrelated burdens on a juvenile dependency court. First, if a juvenile court knows or has reason to know that a child subject to dependency jurisdiction "is or may be an Indian child," it must conduct an investigation designed to confirm or dispel its suspicion. (§ 224.3, subd. (a), italics added; see also id., subd. (c) [requiring "social worker . . . to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child" "[i]f" he or she "knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved"]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a); Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 14 ["a juvenile court has an affirmative and continuing duty in all dependency proceedings to inquire into a child's Indian status"].)