In re A.U.
[…] (d); see also § 361.5, subd. (a).) The court then monitors compliance with family reunification plans at periodic hearings.

At the six-month post-disposition review hearing, the juvenile court must return the child to his or her parent's custody unless it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that such return would "create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(1).) If the court finds a risk of detriment precluding the child's return, it "shall determine whether reasonable services that were designed to aid the parent or legal guardian in overcoming the problems that led to the initial removal and the continued custody of the child have been provided or offered to the parent or legal guardian. The court shall order that those services be initiated, continued, or terminated." (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(8).) If the court does not set a hearing under section 366.26, it must "direct that any reunification services previously ordered . . . continue to be offered to the parent or legal guardian pursuant to the time periods set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 361.5 . . . ." (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(7).)