L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Luis M. (In re Luis M.)
[…] No appeal was taken from these orders terminating jurisdiction and family preservation services and releasing the minor children to Luis Sr. and Sandra, thus we do not have jurisdiction to review and change them or the underlying jurisdiction finding, and "the juvenile court has no jurisdiction to conduct further hearings in the now-closed case." (In re Rashad D. (2021) 63 Cal.App.5th 156, 164; accord, In re Michelle M. (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 326, 330 ["where jurisdiction has been terminated and is final.... jurisdiction cannot be conferred upon the appellate court"]; see also § 304 [juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction to hear proceedings regarding custody "until the time that the petition is dismissed or dependency is terminated"]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.620(a) [same].) We cannot grant Luis Sr. effective relief from an order that no longer affects him, even one based on allegedly erroneous jurisdiction findings.