L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Lorena V. (In re Ayden F.)
[…] Nevertheless, an assessor observed that Lorena "continue[d] to have difficulties with organization, time management, and overseeing Ayden's daily schedule." In any event, the record supported the court's implied finding that, even with additional childcare assistance, Lorena's behavior would still endanger Ayden's physical health and safety because of her unacknowledged and unresolved substance abuse problem.

Respite care is designed to give parents a break from caring for a disabled child. (Harbor Regional Center v. Office of Administrative Hearings (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 293, 303; see § 4690.2, subd. (a)(3) [one of the purposes of respite services is to "[r]elieve family members from the constantly demanding responsibility of caring for" a disabled person].)

DISPOSITION

The juvenile court's jurisdiction findings and disposition order are affirmed.

We concur: FEUER, J., MARTINEZ, J.


Summaries of

L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Lorena V. (In re Ayden F.)