L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Lorena V. (In re Ayden F.)
[…] While Lorena submitted certificates of completion from online programs for parenting and substance abuse, those programs had not been approved by the Department, and nothing in the certificates indicated Lorena was testing clean. (See In re Natalie A. (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 178, 186 [father's "past substance abuse and failure to complete a drug treatment program" supported the juvenile court's finding his drug abuse "affected his ability to adequately care for his very young children"]; cf. § 300.2, subd. (a) ["[s]uccessful participation in a treatment program for substance abuse may be considered in evaluating the home environment"].)

Finally, Lorena argues the Department should have offered her respite care, which the foster mother received to help her take care of Ayden. But in 2021 Lorena received respite care (40 hours per month) from a provider while she had physical custody of Ayden.