In re E.S.
[…] Because there is no evidence demonstrating a continued need for supervision to ensure the safety of the child, as the child in this case was safe, healthy, and happy in Father's care and custody, the court's termination of dependency jurisdiction was not an abuse of discretion. C. The Juvenile Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Awarding Sole Custody of Emily to Father.

When a juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a dependent child, it may issue family law orders governing custody or visitation, commonly referred to as "exit orders." (§ 362.4, subd. (a); In re Kenneth S., Jr. (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 1353, 1358.) These exit orders are transferred to the family court to become part of the relevant family law case file or, if no proceedings are pending in family court, "may be used as the sole basis for opening a file in the superior court of the county in which the parent, who has been given custody, resides." (§ 362.4, subd. (c); In re John W. (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 961, 970, fn. 13 (John W.).)

The family court that will be responsible for enforcing or modifying the juvenile court's visitation order is equally capable of ensuring that the custody and visitation take place as ordered.