L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. J.L. (In re Tamara M.)
[…] Counsel expressed doubt that Father would have convinced the juvenile court to offer him reunification services, even if the court had been aware of him at the inception of the case, because Father's prison sentence extended beyond the six months of reunification services to which he might otherwise have been entitled in a case involving a newborn. Counsel also referenced Tamara's special medical and therapeutic needs, and pointed out that Father had only attended five monitored visits with Tamara even though he could have visited on many other occasions.

Section 361.5, subdivision (a)(1)(B), provides: "For a child who, on the date of initial removal from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian, was under three years of age, court-ordered services shall be provided for a period of six months from the dispositional hearing as provided in subdivision (e) of Section 366.21, but no longer than 12 months from the date the child entered foster care as provided in Section 361.49 unless the child is returned to the home of the parent or guardian." Father's prison term exceeded the 6-month and 12-month periods outlined in the statute.