L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. D.L. (In re Maliyah L.)
[…] (§ 361.2, subd. (b).)

"In examining section 361.2, subdivisions (a) and (b), it is clear that the Legislature envisioned a two-step process: under subdivision (a), the court examines whether it would be detrimental to temporarily place a child with the nonoffending noncustodial parent; under subdivision (b), the court decides whether that placement should be permanent and whether the court's jurisdiction should be terminated." (In re Austin P. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 1124, 1131.) Under section 361.2, subdivision (c), the court "shall make a finding either in writing or on the record of the basis for its determination under subdivisions (a) and (b)."

We will not disturb on appeal a decision to continue jurisdiction over the child unless the juvenile court has exceeded the limits of legal discretion by making an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd determination.