L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. D.L. (In re Maliyah L.)
[…] I. Jurisdiction

A. Statutory Scheme and Standard of Review

After a child has been declared a dependent of the court on the ground she is a person described by section 300, the juvenile court must determine whether to take the child from the custody of the parent with whom she resides. (§ 361, subd. (c).) If the juvenile court removes the child, the child must be placed with the nonoffending, noncustodial parent who wants custody "unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 361.2, subd. (a).)

If there is no detriment to the child's well-being in placing her with the noncustodial parent, the juvenile court has three choices:

"(1) Order that the parent become legal and physical custodian of the child. The court may also provide reasonable visitation by the noncustodial parent. The court shall then terminate its jurisdiction over the child. The custody order shall continue unless modified by a subsequent order of the superior court. The order of the juvenile court shall be filed in any domestic relation proceeding between the parents.

"(2) Order that the parent assume custody subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and require that a home visit be conducted within three months . . . .

"(3) Order that the parent assume custody subject to the supervision of the juvenile court.