In re I.Z
[…] Several courts have held section 362.4 authorizes the juvenile court to order visitation between a child and a non-parent or sibling, even over the objection of a parent who has been given legal and physical custody of the child. (In re J.T. (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 953 [visitation for paternal grandmother over mother's objection]; In re Hirenia C. (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 504 [mother's former partner]; In re Robin N. (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1140 [de facto parent].)

We begin with section 362.1, which governs visitation orders made at the time of the dispositional hearing. As relevant, that section provides:

"(a) In order to maintain ties between the parent or guardian and any siblings and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent or guardian, or to encourage or suspend sibling interaction, any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide as follows:



(1)(A) [Unless it jeopardizes the child's safety] for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.



. . .
(2) [To facilitate placing sibling groups together and to maintain sibling relationships], for visitation between the child and any siblings, unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that sibling interaction is contrary to the safety or well-being of either child."

The term "foster care" includes the home of a relative with whom the child has been placed by DCFS. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.502(14) [defining "Foster care" as residential care provided in any of the settings described in section 11402 ]; § 11402, subd.