L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Azucena S. (In re Michael S.)
[…] (J.A., at p. 1049; see In re Monique T. (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 1372, 1378 ["The child was born with dangerous drugs in her body, which creates a legal presumption that she is a person described by Welfare and Institutions Code section 300, subdivision (b)."]; In re Troy D. (1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 889, 897 [that a baby "was diagnosed as being born under the influence of a dangerous drug is legally sufficient for the juvenile court to exercise jurisdiction"].) Azucena did not present sufficient evidence to rebut the presumption under section 355.1 that Zeak was a person described by section 300.

Section 355.1, subdivision (a), provides: "Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, . . . that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300."

Azucena argues that, even if she intentionally ingested methamphetamine one time, there was no evidence that she abused methamphetamine or that her drug use prevented her from caring for Zeak.