In re Nicole P.
[…] It also granted Mother monitored visitation with Nicole in a therapeutic setting at least one hour per week.

DISCUSSION

Mother's single claim of error on appeal is the juvenile court abused its discretion in ordering her to participate in a dual diagnosis program with a substance abuse treatment component as part of her reunification plan with Nicole. Mother argues that because the juvenile court did not have any evidence before it that she was currently abusing drugs, that portion of the order requiring substance abuse treatment must be reversed as an abuse of discretion.

Section 362, subdivision (d), provides: "The juvenile court may direct any reasonable orders to the parents . . . of the child who is the subject of any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper to carry out this section, including . . . a direction to participate in a counseling or education program . . . ." Under section 362, subdivision (d), "'[t]he juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the child's interests and to fashion a dispositional order accordingly.