L-3 Space Navigation v. Abnous
[…] VIII. The Motion to Dismiss Count Seven (Fraudulent Conveyance) Is DENIED

Defendants argue that Count Seven, brought against RAbnous presumably under the New Jersey Fraudulent Conveyance Act, should be dismissed because he was not named as a defendant in L-3's previous action against Barlex and has never been "put on notice that he is even remotely liable to" L-3. ( See Defts.' Mem. at 6-7.) The Court disagrees.

N.J.S.A. § 25:2-25, entitled "Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors," provides, in relevant part: "A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made . . ., if the debtor made the transfer . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor. . . ." A "creditor" is defined as "a person who has a claim," and a claim in turn is defined as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, . . . disputed, undisputed, [or] legal. . . ." N.J.S.A. 25:2-21 (emphases added).