Kylie S. v. Pearson PLC
[…] Comp. Stat. § 10/1 et seq. At a minimum, however, statutory standing demands that the claimant plead a violation of the cited statute. See Sterk , 770 F.3d at 623. And, while the complaint elaborates a dozen different causes of action, it does not allege that Pearson ran afoul of FERPA or ISSRA.

A more fundamental problem is that neither statute treats the disclosure of student data as an injury unless the plaintiff suffers actual damages. To be sure, ISSRA empowers "[a]ny person injured by a ... violation of this Act [to] institute an action for damages[.]" 105 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 10/9(b). But it goes on to clarify that "[i]n the case of any successful action ... [the defendant] is liable to the plaintiff for the plaintiff's damages, the costs of the action and reasonable attorneys’ fees," and nothing more. Id. § 10/9(c). Because ISSRA limits recovery to "the plaintiff's damages," id. , and makes no provision for statutory or nominal damages, the Court concludes that an claim brought under ISSRA "requires an actual injury." Diedrich , 839 F.3d at 589.