Ky. Dep't of Corr. v. Dixon
[…] (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the maximum terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run; or

(b) If the sentences run consecutively, the maximum terms are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term equal to the sum of all the maximum terms.

This statute refers to an "aggregate maximum sentence" and provides no authority for breaking that aggregate sentence into component parts. With that basic sentencing principle established, we return to the language of the work-time credit statute.

As noted above, KRS 197.047(6)(b) states that "[t]he sentence credit provisions of this section shall not apply to a prisoner who is serving a ... [s]entence for a violent offense." (Emphasis added.) By its terms, KRS 197.047(6)(b) applies to a prisoner serving a violent-offense sentence rather than to the sentence for that specific violent offense, i.e., the emphasis is on any inmate serving a violent offender sentence.