Ky. Dep't of Corr. v. Dixon
[…] The Court of Appeals concluded that although the defendant’s sentences are to be served consecutively, they are viewed as a unit and as a violent offender, the defendant was not entitled to the sentencing credits.

The Court of Appeals interpreted analogous KRS 197.045(3) just as we interpret KRS 532.120(2)(b) in the instant case. The substantive content of KRS 197.045(3), although not verbatim to, only differs from KRS 532.120(1)(b) by adding "for the purposes of the sentencing credit computation or in computing dates of expiration of sentence." KRS 532.120 provides for the calculation of terms of imprisonment without restriction of the aggregate term’s use, and this aggregate sentence is to be used "for purposes of the sentencing credit computation [in KRS 197.047 ] or in computing dates of expiration of sentence."

CONCLUSION