Ky. Dep't of Corr. v. Dixon
[…] Fourteen crimes are currently listed under KRS 439.3401 sections (a)-(n) which qualify a criminal defendant as a violent offender.
We note that although KRS 197.047(6)(b) indicates otherwise, KRS 439.3401 does not actually define "violent offenses," but rather "violent offenders." See KRS 439.340, enacted in 2010, for comparison: "The board in its discretion may hold interviews and hearings for prisoners convicted of Class C felonies not included within the definition of ‘violent offender’ in KRS 439.3401 and Class D felonies." (Emphasis added.)

KRS 532.120 states in relevant part:

(1) An indeterminate sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections. When a person is under more than one (1) indeterminate sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows:

(a) If the sentences run concurrently, the maximum terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run; or

(b) If the sentences run consecutively, the maximum terms are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term equal to the sum of all the maximum terms.

This statute refers to an "aggregate maximum sentence" and provides no authority for breaking that aggregate sentence into component parts. With that basic sentencing principle established, we return to the language of the work-time credit statute.