Ky. Dep't of Corr. v. Dixon
[…] Although we do not find ambiguity in the statutes at issue, we note that the work-time credit statute is comparable to the good-time credit statute and if it were necessary to construe the statutes together to resolve the issue presented here, we would reach the same result. KRS 197.045, the "good-time" sentence credit statute has been amended multiple times since 1956 to include different types of credit, some mandatory and some discretionary. KRS 197.045(1)(a), which states "Any person convicted and sentenced to a state penal institution ... [s]hall receive a credit on his or her sentence for," makes sentence credit mandatory for prior confinement, educational accomplishment, and drug treatment. On the other hand, KRS 197.045(1)(b), which states "Any person convicted and sentenced to a state penal institution ... [m]ay receive a credit on his or her sentence for" makes sentence credit discretionary for good behavior (subsection (1) ), meritorious service (subsection (2) ), and exceptional service during times of emergency (subsection (3) ). These credits are awarded according to KRS 197.045(3) which states that "[w]hen two (2) or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the several sentences shall be merged and served in the aggregate for the purposes of the sentencing credit computation or in computing dates of expiration of sentence." However, pursuant to KRS 439.3401(4), a violent offender cannot be awarded any sentence credit under KRS 197.045(1)(b)(1) for good behavior.

In Joseph v. Kentucky Justice & Public Safety Cabinet, 2015-CA-001853, 2017 WL 1203367 (Ky. App.