Ky. Dep't of Corr. v. Dixon
[…] KRS 197.047 was enacted in 2003 and at this juncture has not been revised. It creates a mechanism for state prisoners to receive sentence credit for certain types of work while incarcerated. The statute details the prisoners eligible to receive the credit; how forfeiture of any credit may occur; and how credits are to be calculated.

Fourteen crimes are currently listed under KRS 439.3401 sections (a)-(n) which qualify a criminal defendant as a violent offender.
We note that although KRS 197.047(6)(b) indicates otherwise, KRS 439.3401 does not actually define "violent offenses," but rather "violent offenders." See KRS 439.340, enacted in 2010, for comparison: "The board in its discretion may hold interviews and hearings for prisoners convicted of Class C felonies not included within the definition of ‘violent offender’ in KRS 439.3401 and Class D felonies." (Emphasis added.)

KRS 532.120 states in relevant part:

(1) An indeterminate sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections.