Ky. Dep't of Corr. v. Dixon
[…] See Greenholtz, 442 U.S. at 7-8, 99 S.Ct. 2100 ; Fowler v. Black, 364 S.W.2d 164 (Ky. 1963) ("Since the benefit that a prisoner may receive under [ KRS 197.045 ] is a matter of legislative grace, the General Assembly could impose such conditions as it deems best for society.") (citing Willard v. Ferguson, 358 S.W.2d 516 (Ky. 1962) ). Accordingly, Kentucky has enacted KRS 197.047, allowing prisoners "work-time" credit, in addition to a sister statute, KRS 197.045, allowing "good-time" credit.

KRS 197.047, the "credit on sentence for work" statute, states "[t]he department may grant sentence credits to inmates confined in a detention facility for labor performed in a governmental services program or within a detention facility for the maintenance of the facility or for the operation of facility services such as food service." KRS 197.047(7). However, KRS 197.047(6)(b) provides an exception to the award of work-time credit which states: "[t]he sentence credit provisions of this section shall not apply to a prisoner who is serving a ... [s]entence for a violent offense as defined in KRS 439.3401." In pertinent part for this case, KRS 439.3401(1) states: " ‘Violent offender’ means any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to the commission of: ... (c) A Class B felony involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim."