Ky. Auth. for Educ. Television v. Estate of Wise
[…] Sept. 6, 1995), the Board declined to exercise jurisdiction over an appeal by a Kentucky State Police employee alleging race and sex discrimination in the cadet selection process. Although the Board agreed that KRS 18A.115(1) exempted state troopers and sworn officers from the classified service, it also noted that the KSP Personnel Board held specific authority to hear such matters under KRS 16.050. No similar statute has established a special Personnel Board for KET employees.

On the other hand, Chapter 18A itself contains provisions specifically referencing KET employees. For example, KRS 18A.195(2), which governs compensatory time and payment upon leaving state service, directs that employees listed in KRS 18A.115(1)(f) "shall not be eligible to receive any level of block payment for compensatory leave hours, except as provided in subsection (3) of this section." If KET employees were completely exempted from the terms of Chapter 18A by KRS 18A.115(1)(f), it would be illogical for the Chapter to contain specific provisions pertaining to their compensatory leave hours.