Ky. Auth. for Educ. Television v. Estate of Wise
[…] If so, the agency's final order is upheld. However, matters of statutory construction and interpretation are matters of law subject to de novo review." Wasson , 542 S.W.3d at 302-03 (citations omitted).

Chapter 18A of the Kentucky Revised Statutes establishes a system of personnel administration governing classified state employees. See KRS 18A.010(1). In bringing his appeal before the Board, Wise, who was always designated and treated as an unclassified employee, relied on KRS 18A.095(14)(a), which provides that "[a]ny employee, applicant for employment, or eligible on a register, who believes that he has been discriminated against, may appeal to the [B]oard." KRS 18A.095(14)(a).