Kwok v. Delta Air Lines Inc.
[…] The answer would be different, of course, if the question asked for the distance of a particular path from one end to the other.

But even assuming there was sufficient ambiguity to warrant the use of canons of contract interpretation, the Defendant's reading still controls. Two factors support this. First, “[t]he law favors a construction that will uphold the contract as a whole, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part.” Thornton v. Kumar, 240 Ga.App. 897, 898–99, 525 S.E.2d 735 (1999); see also O.C.G.A. 13–2–2(4) (“The construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part.”). Thus, the Court “should avoid any construction that renders portions of the contract language meaningless.” Deep Six, Inc. v. Abernathy, 246 Ga.App. 71, 74, 538 S.E.2d 886 (2000).