Kwiatkowski v. Kwiatkowski
[…] Downing, 45 S.W.3d 449, 454 (Ky. App. 2001)). "'[G]enerally, as long as the trial court gives due consideration to the parties' financial circumstances and the child's needs, and either conforms to the statutory prescriptions or adequately justifies deviating therefrom, this Court will not disturb its rulings.'" Id. (quoting Van Meter v. Smith, 14 S.W.3d 569, 572 (Ky. App. 2000)).

Regarding the family court's denial to modify child support, Shawn makes three arguments. First, he argues he experienced a material change in circumstances that warranted a modification of child support. KRS 403.213(1) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified . . . only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing." It is Shawn's position that when his SSDI checks were modified following the birth of his third child, he experienced a material change in circumstances. We disagree.

Kentucky Revised Statute. --------