Kwai v. Wirum (In re Global Reach Inv. Corp.)
[…] Kwai asserts that because ownership of the Starble stock was in dispute, it was unclear whether the stock even constituted property of the estate to which section 363 could apply. Following In re Popp, Kwai argues that the bankruptcy court should have waited until ownership of the Starble stock was finally determined in the state court action before proceeding with a sale under section 363(b).

Section 363 provides that "[t]he trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1) (emphasis added).