K.W. v. Superior Court (Los Angeles County Dept. of Children & Family Services)
[…] The juvenile court ordered M.M. and As.M. to be returned to mother on the condition she reside at LARC and that mother continue to undergo individual counseling. The juvenile court maintained J.M., An.M., and K.M. in out-of-home care and terminated mother's family reunification services. The juvenile court set a hearing pursuant to section 366.26 to select a permanent plan for K.M. and continued mother's unmonitored visits. Mother filed a timely notice of intent to file a writ petition. We issued an order to show cause and now deny the petition.

III.

DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review

Section 366.22, provides that within 18 months after a dependent child was originally removed from the physical custody of his parent, a permanency review hearing must occur to review the child's status. At the hearing, "[t]he court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent . . . unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent . . . would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1).)

We review the juvenile court's detriment finding for substantial evidence. (Angela S. v.