Kuykendall v. Trop, Inc.
[…] ([22.1] at 2). Petitioners argue that they perfected service pursuant to the second means by which they were permitted to serve a corporate defendant—using any method of service allowed in the state where the district is located. Petitioners contend that Georgia law authorizes an alternative means of service in those situations where a corporation's registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served. Petitioners specifically point to O.C.G.A. § 14-2-504(b), which provides:

If a corporation has no registered agent or the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the corporation may be served by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, addressed to the secretary of the corporation at its principal office.

Petitioners assert that they were entitled to serve process via certified or registered mail, pursuant to § 14-2-504(b), because they exercised "reasonable diligence" in attempting, on three separate occasions, to serve the Corporate Respondents' registered agent, including: