Kuyawa v. Mercedes- Benz U.S., LLC
[…] Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, 43 Cal.App. 5th 334, 336 (2019) (“Song-Beverly['s] ... protections generally apply to sale of used goods accompanied by an express warranty, except that the distributor or retail seller is bound, as opposed to the manufacturer). Kuyawa's express warranty claim against MBUSA can survive only if the vehicle sold to him was “new” under the Act's definition. See Johnson v. Nissan N. Am., Inc., 272 F.Supp.3d 1168, 1178 (N.D. Cal. 2017) (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 1795.5(a), and noting that “‘[i]t shall be the obligation of the distributor or retail seller making express warranties with respect to used consumer goods (and not the original manufacturer, distributor, or retail seller making express warranties with respect to such goods when new) to maintain sufficient service and repair facilities [for] such express warranties'”)) (emphasis added). Because Kuyawa does not allege that the Vehicle was new when he bought it, his express warranty claim fails.

Dagher v. Ford Motor Co. is instructive.