Kuyawa v. Mercedes- Benz U.S., LLC
[…] Oppo. 3-4. He points out that “even though the vehicle is used, it was still under the warranty which specifically states inclusion by the Song Beverly [sic] Act .. Plaintiff's allegations [therefore] stem from the direct language in the warranty.” Joint Stmt. 4.

Dagher and Rodriguez together make clear that the Act regulates express warranties only for vehicles with no prior owners who were consumers. See Dagher, 238 Cal.App. 4th at 922; see also Rodriguez, 77 Cal.App. 5th 209, 220. The Act does not apply to the Vehicle. See Johnson, 272 F.Supp.3d at 1179 quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 1795.5(a) (noting “[t]he plain language of the section clearly only creates obligations on behalf of ‘the distributor or retail seller making express warranties with respect to used consumer goods (and not the original manufacturer ...)”) (emphasis in original). Kuyawa points to no caselaw suggesting that the language of the manufacturer's warranty accompanying a used vehicle, sold by a third-party reseller, can supersede or otherwise overcome the limitations of the Act as recognized by California courts.

Johnson v.