Kuyawa v. Mercedes- Benz U.S., LLC
[…] He presumes that the express warranty was extended for an implied warranty to be established. See Oppo. 5. This presumption is faulty; an express warranty was not extended, as explained in section I(A) and because he has not alleged that MBUSA took on the role of retailer at any point. See generally Compl., Oppo; see supra n. 9. He also contradicts himself by alleging that he is entitled to relief under an Act while also arguing that it is unnecessary to interpret that Act. Compare Oppo. 9:16-20 with Johnson, 272 F.Supp.3d at 1179 quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 1795.5(a) (noting “[t]he plain language of the section clearly only creates obligations on behalf of ‘the distributor or retail seller making express warranties with respect to used consumer goods (and not the original manufacturer ...)'”) (emphasis in original). For these reasons, Kuyawa's breach of implied warranty claim is DISMISSED with leave to amend.

III. FAILURE TO REPAIR WITHIN 30 DAYS OR REPLACE