Kuwait Pearls Catering Co. v. Kellogg Brown & Root Servs., Inc.
[…] Citgo Petroleum Corp., 632 F.3d 938, 950 (5th Cir. 2011), citing Lane, 529 F.3d at 559 ("This court has followed the command that matters implicating foreign relations and military affairs are generally beyond the authority or competency of a court's adjudicative powers."). Nevertheless, "it is error to suppose that every case or controversy which touches foreign relations lies beyond judicial cognizance"; one must apply the Baker factors in that determination. Baker, 369 U.S. at 211.

In a contract covered by section 707 of the Defense Production Act of 1950, 50 U.S.C. § 4557, no person can be held liable for compliance with a rule, regulation or order issued under the Act. The statute provides, "No person shall be held liable for damages or penalties for any act or failure to act resulting directly or indirectly from compliance with a rule, regulation, or order issued pursuant to this Act [sections 2061-2170, 2171, and 2172 of this Appendix], notwithstanding that any such rule, regulation, or order shall thereafter be declared by judicial or other competent authority to be invalid . . . ." Id. at 50 U.S.C. § 2157. "Section 707 of the Act immunized contractors who were forced under threat of criminal sanction to perform contracts for the Defense Department from certain liabilities stemming from the performance of those contracts." Ryan v.