Kuttner v. Cuomo
[…] As to plaintiffs' improper delegation of authority claim, we find little chance of success on the merits. Assuming that this issue is justiciable, it seems probable that a court would conclude that the Legislature could delegate authority to State agencies to adopt more restrictive revolving door provisions in light of the Legislature's clear purposes and intentions in enacting the Act (see, Boreali v Axelrod, 71 N.Y.2d 1, 10-11, 12).

More troublesome to us is plaintiffs' contention that the Act violates the doctrine of separation of powers. Under Public Officers Law § 73 (14), the Commission has authority to impose up to a $10,000 civil penalty for knowing and intentional violations of, inter alia, the revolving door provisions, but "may, in lieu of a civil penalty * * * refer a violation * * * to the appropriate prosecutor and upon such conviction, but only after such referral, such violation shall be punishable as a class A misdemeanor". This provision, reasonably read, limits criminal liability to cases referred to the prosecutor by the Commission.