Kushner v. De La Rosa
[…] Petitioners assert that, pursuant to section 79-e Civ. Rights of the Civil Rights Law, they have the right to the return of fingerprint records made at the time of the arrest on this charge and, in order to secure the return of the fingerprint records, they require a transcript of the record of disposition of the accusatory instrument. The petitioners requested such transcript from the respondent, who refused to issue the transcript because the records in this matter have been sealed pursuant to subdivision 3 of CPL 170.56, and the respondent is without the power to unseal the record or to reveal the contents thereof.

Subdivision 3 of CPL 170.56 provides that, upon the dismissal of such charge against a defendant "the court shall order that all official records and papers, relating to the defendant's arrest and prosecution, whether on file with the court, a police agency, or the New York State identification and intelligence system, be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency." Subdivision 4 thereof states: "Upon the granting of an order pursuant to subdivision three, the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the defendant shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before his arrest and prosecution."