Kushner v. De La Rosa
[…] The question to be determined is whether the refusal to issue to such defendant a certification of the dismissal of the accusatory instrument, so that he may secure the return of his fingerprints, is inconsistent with the provisions of section 79-e Civ. Rights of the Civil Rights Law, CPL 170.55, and with the intent and purpose expressed in subdivision 4 of CPL 170.56.

Respondent is bound by all of the provisions of subdivision 3 of CPL 170.56 which provides not only "that all official records and papers, relating to the defendant's arrest and prosecution * * * be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency" but also that "such records shall be made available under order of a court for the purpose of determining whether, in subsequent proceedings, such person qualifies under this section for a dismissal or adjournment in contemplation of dismissal of the accusatory instrument".