Kurvink v. Kurvink
[…] This was because of Charles' mental and physical condition prior to his death as well as Mr. Kurvink's secretive actions in administering the trusts. The parties stipulated that overlapping issues could be tried by the probate court. The judgments in this matter were entered on July 20, 2011.

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 specifies that a cause of action can survive a death and be commenced by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest. Code of Civil Procedure section 377.31 allows for the continuance of a pending action by or against a decedent that does not abate as follows: "On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest."

No doubt, the general rule it is improper to render a judgment for or against a decedent without first substituting in the party's personal representative. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 377.30-377.43; Sacks v. FSR Brokerage, Inc. (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 950, 957; Pham v. Wagner Litho Machinery Co.