Kurschner v. Department of Industry, Labor & Human Relations
[…] Respondents Jerome Foods, Inc., and Liberty Mutual Insurance Company argue that the examiner was merely indicating to the doctor the limits of his competency as an expert witness. This may be true but in so doing the examiner defined "disability" solely in terms of functional disability.

Thus the second question presented on this appeal is, assuming the industrial commission did base its finding of 15 percent permanent partial disability solely on impairment of bodily function, did it exceed its powers by so doing. Here again, we think so.

Sec. 102.44, Stats., sets forth the basis for determining the percentage of permanent partial disability. It provides:

"Section 102.43 shall be subject to the following limitations:

"(2) In case of Permanent total disability aggregate indemnity shall be weekly indemnity for the period that he may live. Total impairment for industrial use of both eyes, or the loss of both arms at or near the shoulder, or of both legs at or near the hip, or of one arm at the shoulder and one leg at the hip, shall constitute permanent total disability. This enumeration shall not be exclusive but in other cases the commission shall find the facts.