Kurita v. State Primary Bd. of Tn. Democratic Party
[…] Plaintiff and Tim Barnes were the only candidates whose names appeared on the Democratic ballot for Senate District 22 at the primary election held on August 7, 2008. On August 18 the Montgomery, Cheatham and Houston County Election Commissions met pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-8-101(a), and certified that Plaintiff received 4,477 votes and Defendant Barnes received 4,458 votes, a difference of 19 votes.

On August 25, 2008, Defendant Barnes filed an election contest with the Democratic State Primary Board pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-104. Defendant Barnes alleged several irregularities in the primary election, and Plaintiff responded to the charges in writing.

This statute reads:
(a) Any candidate may contest the primary election of the candidate's party for the office for which that person was a candidate.
(b) To institute a contest, the candidate shall, within five (5) days after the certification of results by the county election commission, file a written notice of contest with the state primary board of the candidate's party and with all other candidates who might be adversely affected by the contest. In the notice the candidate shall state fully the grounds of the contest.
(c) The state primary board shall hear and determine the contest and make the disposition of the contest which justice and fairness require, including setting aside the election if necessary.

On September 4, 2008, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-8-113, Brook Thompson, the State Coordinator of Elections, issued certificates declaring the party nominees of various state primary races based upon the votes received by the candidates.