Kurita v. State Primary Bd. of Tn. Democratic Party
[…] Id. For these reasons, the Court must be careful not to go beyond the statute's facial requirements and speculate about "hypothetical" or "imaginary" cases. Id.

The statute Plaintiff challenges as unconstitutional on its face, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-104, makes three provisions. First, it states that "[a]ny candidate may contest the primary election of the candidate's party for the office of which that person was a candidate." Second, it provides that any election contest must set forth all of the grounds upon which the contest is predicated and be filed within five (5) days after the certification of results by the county election commission.