Kurec v. CSX Transp., Inc.
[…] Niedziejko, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 514666, at *93 (quoting Araujo, 708 F.3d at 158).

In sum, the Court cannot conclude that any of the allegedly protected activities claimed by Plaintiff did not contribute to his termination as a matter of law. Genuine issues of material fact exist as to Defendant's motivation for Plaintiff's termination; the resolution of such disputes is the province of the jury.

B. New York Labor Law § 201-d

Plaintiff also brings a claim pursuant to New York Labor Law § 201-d(2)(b), which prevents employers from firing an individual because of his or her "legal use of consumable products prior to the beginning or after the conclusion of the employee's work hours, and off of the employer's premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property[.]" § 201-d(2)(b). The Court dismisses this claim for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.

In Martinez v.