Kurbanova v. U.S.
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2); 42 U.S.C. § 233(c). "[O]nce certification and removal are effected, exclusive competence to adjudicate the case resides in the federal court." Osborn v. Haley, 549 U.S. 225, 243 (2007). In such cases, an action against the United States is the only remedy, and "[a]ny other civil action or proceeding for money damages arising out of or relating to the same subject matter against the employee . . . is precluded." 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1); see 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) (preempting claims "for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment").

The FTCA's regime of removal, substitution and preemption extends to malpractice claims against private medical practitioners whom the United States "deems" by statute to be federal employees.