Kupres v. Skipper
[…] Moreover, "when reviewing claims of insufficient evidence, this
Court must make all reasonable inferences and resolve all credibility conflicts in favor of the jury verdict." People v Solmonson, 261 Mich App 657, 661; 683 NW2d 761 (2004). "Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising therefrom can sufficiently establish the elements of a crime." People v Schultz, 246 Mich App 695, 702; 635 NW2d 491 (2001).

"A person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child." MCL 750.136b(2). The child abuse statute defines "[s]erious physical harm" as "any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child's health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald or severe cut." MCL 750.136b(1)(f). Further, "it is well settled that identity is an element of every offense." People v Yost, 278 Mich App 341, 356; 749 NW2d 753 (2008).