Kupperstein v. Baker
[…] Locke v. Old Colony Tr. Co., 289 Mass. 245, 253 (1935). Pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 215, § 6, "[t]he probate and family court department [] [has] original and concurrent jurisdiction with the supreme judicial court and the superior court department of all cases and matters of equity cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence and, with reference thereto, [] [are] courts of general equity jurisdiction." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 215, § 6. Furthermore, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 215, § 34 provides that "[p]robate courts shall have like power and authority for enforcing orders . . . in the exercise of any jurisdiction vested in them, and for punishing contempts of such orders . . . as are vested for such or similar purposes in the supreme judicial or superior court in relation to an action in which equitable relief is sought pending therein." Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 215, § 34.

The Probate Court therefore had jurisdiction over the May 17, 2016 petition because the petition sought either payment for the lien or a forced sale of the property to satisfy a debt.